The Row Tote Families in Direct Contrast: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Quieter Names
Which tote should you be buying? Settling that is messier here than it is at most houses, because the row bags are not built around an explicit good-better-best order. The range provides no logo hierarchy, no signature print held back for the top-end models, and no exterior hardware to flag which model outranks which. Set a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual grammar is identical. What distinguishes them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the build takes. Below, the tote families are placed side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands genuinely go.
Fix the Volume Question First
Good tote decisions begin with volume and much later with model names. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a frankly oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most expect. The house follows a sizing convention that repays a little study: any number in a model name states the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. That convention extends from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once you have decided the width you need, the field shrinks to two or three candidates very quickly. The rest of the decision reduces to ysl straw tote material and budget.

The Park Group: The One Everyone Is Picturing
Say the row tote bag to most people and they picture something from the Park family. It is the most visible group in the range and the one that made a soft-sided carrier an instantly readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the whole family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting beside them. Names the brand does not make do the rounds online, so be specific. One design logic runs through all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the only identifier. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material moves the number considerably within one size. The large in particular spans a very wide band, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing exposes the cost of handwork better. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure In Place of Slouch
Marlo is built to a different brief. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and distinctly more formal, and the price confirms it at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: the canvas version is dearer than the leather one, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Upper End
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. Should the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one be invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Options Most Guides Skip
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Beyond leather, the sisal family runs roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.
- Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textile and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison at a Glance
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Read down the price column first, then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. Most buyers hesitate precisely in that overlap.
| Bag | Observed 2026 price | Personality | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall proportion | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The default choice |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch, canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Travel and work |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carrying |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | Top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Marlo at its widest | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
The tote conversation turns genuinely interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces routinely discount on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
Choosing in Four Steps
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Settle the width you need, in inches, before you look at names.
- Structured Marlo, or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.
